Sacramento Bankruptcy FAQ’s
[…] Even if a student loan falls into one of the two exceptions, discharge of the loan may not be automatic. You may have to file an adversary proceeding in the bankruptcy court to obtain a court order declaring the debt discharged.

Where do I file if I haven’t lived in the same state or district in the past six months?

Law code 28 USC Section 1408 states that the case should be filed where the debtor has lived “for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period.” This means that the case should be filed in the bankruptcy district in which the debtor has lived for the greatest portion of the last six months.

If I am going through a divorce, how will my ex-spouse filing bankruptcy affect our divorce settlement?